Titans News · BCSD Approves Changes to Extra Curricular and Athletic Code of Conduct


The Berea City School District Board of Education approved changes to the extra curricular and athletic code of conduct this spring (Policy 5610.05). These changes were suggested from a committee of central office personnel, athletic administration, building administration, student-athletes, community members, and former athletic administration. This committee was asked to thoroughly review the current policy and propose any necessary changes to the Board of Education. Frequently asked questions are outlined below, but we suggest reading through the policy in its entirety. 

Copies of the handbook can be found on FinalForms and on our website under More => Athletics HQ => Parent/Athlete Handbook.

Extra Curricular and Athletic Code of Conduct (Policy 5610.05)

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: When does the new policy begin?

A: The new extra curricular and athletic code of conduct will begin June 8, 2020.

Q: Are these guidelines only in effect during the season?

A: No.These guidelines are in effect for students seven days a week, 24 hours a day, 365 days a year, meaning students have a year round responsibility.

Q: If I violate a school rule or regulation does that also mean that I violated the extra curricular/athletic code of conduct?

A: Yes. A violation of any school rule or regulation as outlined in the school’s Student Handbook which results in suspension from school does constitute as a extra curricular / athletic code of conduct violation.

Q: Can a student be held accountable for rules and regulations that aren’t in the handbook?

A: Yes. Beyond the code of conduct, athletes are subject to written team rules and expectations. Violations of these rules will result in coach/advisor administered consequences.

Q: What can happen if a student uses social media irresponsibly?

A: Improper use of Social Media will result in a violation of the code of conduct. This includes use of lewd, unsportsmanlike, vulgar, profane, or harassing language as a method to offend, intimidate, or insult others is not permitted.  This includes the use of text messaging and/or the creation or modification of a social networking site or electronic accounts.

Q: If I’m ejected from a contest, does it mean that I’ve violated the code of conduct?

A: Unsportsmanlike conduct during a contest which results in an ejection from the contest is an automatic two game suspension per the OHSAA.  Each ejection will be reviewed by the athletic department to determine whether it warrants a violation of the Athletic Code of Conduct.

Q: What happens if a student gets arrested?

A: Any arrest will lead to an investigation from a school administrator that may result in an Athletic Code of Conduct violation.

Q: What happens when a student is caught vaping?

A:  A violation includes use or possession of alcohol, drugs, drug paraphernalia, vape, vape products or tobacco products.

Q: What can happen when a student is suspected of using drugs?

A:  If Berea City Schools has reasonable suspicion that a drug or alcohol violation has been committed by a student athlete a school administrator may request a student-athlete to be administered a drug test from a BCSD approved facility before being reinstated to full participation status, provided the test comes back negative. If the athlete refuses to submit to the drug/alcohol screen it will be considered a violation.

Q: Can an administrator institute further consequences if a violation is severe?

A: Yes. Upon review of the conditions and severity of the violation of the Code of Conduct, the administrators and coach have the responsibility, discretion, and authority to increase the consequences, up to and including a prohibition of participation by the student athlete in accordance with law.

Q: Does every student start with a clean slate every season or year?

A: No.  Offenses in violation of this policy are cumulative throughout the student’s enrollment at either the middle school or high school level, but all students have a clean slate upon entering high school. Middle school accumulation ends and high school accumulation begins on the day after the last day of a student’s attendance in eighth grade.   A schedule of events will be determined by the coach/advisor of each sport or activity.  For all other activities, an “event” will be determined by the advisor and administrator.  Nothing in this policy or these minimum penalties shall be deemed to prevent a student athlete from being prohibited from participating in extracurricular activities in accordance with law, i.e., participation is a privilege and not a right.

Q: Can a coach remove me from the team?

A: Yes. In addition to actions deemed contrary to the privilege of participation, violations of team/activity rules and expectations may result in denial of participation at the discretion of the coach or advisor.  Removal from the team or activity will only result after a coach/ advisor, parent, student, administrator conference.

Q: What happens with my first violation?

A: The first violation of the Athletic Code of Conduct will result in denial of the privilege to participate for 10% of OHSAA allowable regular season contests in that sport. Suspensions will carry over to the next athletic season. A student-athlete must complete the athletic season in good standing in order for the suspension to be fulfilled. A student who has a first violation is permitted to tryout/practice with the team or organization, but will not be permitted to participate, dress for or attend public playing dates or events.

Q: What happens with my second violation?

A: The second violation of the Athletic Code of Conduct will result in denial of the privilege to participate for 50% of OHSAA allowable regular season contests in that sport. Suspensions will carry over to the next athletic season. A student-athlete must complete the athletic season in good standing in order for the suspension to be fulfilled. A student who has a second violation is permitted to tryout/practice with the team or organization, but will not be permitted to participate, dress for or attend public playing dates or events.

Q: What happens with my third violation?

A: The third violation of the Athletic Code of Conduct will result in denial of participation in practices, scrimmages, and events for 365 days for any athletic program or season from the date of the offense.

Q: Can I appeal a violation?

A: A student and his/her parent/guardian/custodian has/have the right to request an appeal within 72 hours of the consequences being issued. The appeal will be heard by the Assistant Superintendent.  The verdict made by the Assistant Superintendent is final and may not be further appealed.

Q: Will I be expected to sign the code of conduct?

A: Yes. All students and parents will be expected to read the Extracurricular/Athletic and Co-Curricular Code of Conduct and the coaches’ team rules and expectations and sign an agreement recognizing that they have read and understood all expectations for participation in athletic activities. A copy of this signed contract must be on file prior to the student participating in any athletic activities.